For a bespoke experiential Australian holiday call +61 2 9571 6677

FOLLOW US

Privacy

Keeping the private, private.

This privacy policy explains how we take care of your personal information. Concierge Travel Group Pty Limited (or, for the purposes of this privacy policy, ‘Concierge Travel Group’, ‘we, ‘our’, and ‘us’) takes your privacy seriously. We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information we collect

We might collect and hold personal information about you for providing our products and services and for purposes connected to those products and services.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include your name, address, date of birth, passport and other identification details, telephone number, email address and other information you supply to us.

Why we collect your personal information

We might hold, use and disclose personal information about you for:

  • conducting our business, and providing our products and services to you or to our clients
  • communicating information about our products and services
  • four internal admin, research, planning, marketing and product development

We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, unless:

  • that other purpose is related to the primary purpose. So you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information in those circumstances
  • you’ve told us that it’s ok.

 

How we collect and hold information

We collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone, or by email. Otherwise, it’s provided to us by our clients on your behalf.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may keep this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Your personal information is held securely, it’s subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We make sure any information you provide us so we can provide our services is done in compliance with privacy laws.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. We protect electronically held information with IT security such as firewalls and restricted access servers, and physical security measures protect any hard copies of information we have.

Access and correction

We’ll take all reasonable steps to make sure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you can ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  If you do, we’ll respond and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you’ve requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the admin costs of doing that.

If you’d like to request access or make a correction, please contact us at:

support@conciergetg.com.au

Or write to us at:

P.O. Box Q186

Queen Victoria Building

Sydney, NSW 1230

Overseas disclosure

We may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

We hope you never do, but if you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you can direct your query to the details listed above and we’ll attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you don’t consider our response satisfactory, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.giv.au or on 1300 363 992.